heading
 
 
   
 

London

Tuesday 11 May

10.30am-12.30pmOpen rehearsals with composers
12.30-1.30pmBreak for Lunch
1.30-3pmOpen rehearsals
3-5pmComposer Presentation: 20 mins & 10 mins questions
Emily Howard, Gerhard Krammer & Ian Vine, moderator: Annette Morreau

Wednesday 12 May

Robert Fokkens - Africa (soprano and piano)
10.30am-1pmOpen rehearsals
1.00-2.30pm Break for Lunch
2.30-4pm Open rehearsals
4.30-6.30pm Round table with Gillian Moore, Clark Rundell & Matthias Lošek chaired by Annette Morreau and Andrea Rauter
7.00pmConcert
Robert Fokkens
New work, piano trio, 5mins, World Première
Ian Vine
Moon Phase, voice, bass flute, cello, 5mins
Robert Fokkens
Africa, soprano & piano, 6mins
Elisabeth Harnik
Kugelstein II, mezzo & bass clarinet, 7mins, UK Première
Gerhard Krammer
Rueckert Texts, soprano & piano, 8mins, World Première
Emily Howard
Songs from Dickens, text Ian Pople, mezzo soprano, speaker & piano trio, 10mins, World Première
Fidelio Trio
Darragh Morgan, violin
Robin Michael, cello
Mary Dullea, piano

Patricia Rozario, soprano
Loré Lixenberg, mezzo-soprano
Rowland Sutherland, flute
Tom Lessels, clarinet
Gerald Davidson, speaker

Thursday 13 May

10.30am-1pmOpen rehearsals
1.00-2.30pm Break for Lunch
2.30-4pm Open rehearsals
4.30-6.30pm Composer Presentation: 20 mins & 10 mins questions Elisabeth Harnik, Robert Fokkens, & Stephan Maria Karl, moderator: Annette Morreau
7.00pmConcert
Ian Vine
over 5000 individual works, solo piano, 14mins
Robert Fokkens
Inyoka Etshanini, ,alto flute, violin, cello, 6mins
Elisabeth Harnik
White Object, text by Gertrude Stein, mezzo-soprano, 5mins, UK Première
Emily Howard
Cloud Chamber; Clarinet and piano, 6mins
Stephan Maria Karl
Sonata B-A-C-H, Elegie and toccata, solo cello, 9mins
Elisabeth Harnik
Improvisation, voice, piano & flute, 5mins, UK Première
Gerhard Krammer
behind veils, Hommage to GM, clarinet, violin, cello & piano, 10mins, world première
Darragh Morgan, violin
Mary Dullea, piano

Patricia Rozario, soprano
Loré Lixenberg, mezzo-soprano
Rowland Sutherland, flute
Tim Lowe, cello
Tom Lessels, clarinet

Friday 14 May

10am-12pmOpen Plenum with musicians and composers led by Annette Morreau and Andrea Rauter